Privacy Policy

Flokk works to protect your personal integrity on the Internet. That is why we have formulated a policy on how personal information is used. The policy terms are subject to change, so please read it next time you visit our website.

YOUR PERSONAL DATA, PURPOSE AND LEGAL BASIS

Flokk assumes responsibility for all personal information that you provide. We use this information, for example, to ensure that you come into contact with an authorised Flokk dealer, or to obtain other information. We only send information and offers for marketing purposes to visitors who have requested and approved this.

When you order goods via our webshop on https://flokk.com/en/denmark, some of your personal data will be processed, such as your name, address, phone number, email address, payment details, what product(s) you have ordered, etc.

The data controller responsible for such processing of personal data about you is Flokk A/S, Central Business Register (CVR) no. 14820701, Sundkaj 153, 2., DK-2150 Nordhavn. If you have any questions for this Privacy Policy, including any questions as to your rights, please write to us on info-dk@flokk.com or call us at +45 99 50 55 00.

The purpose of processing your ordinary personal data is to execute the sale, including to process your order and return (if any), to send you an order confirmation, to contact you in case of questions or delays, etc. The legal basis for our processing of your ordinary personal data is first of all the necessity of such processing for our ability to perform under an agreement to deliver one or more products to you, see Article 6(1)(b) of the General Data Protection Regulation, and for our ability to pursue legitimate interests that override yours, see Article 6(1)(f) of the General Data Protection Regulation. Our legitimate interests are to deliver our product(s) on time and in conformity, to answer inquiries from you, to perform customer service, etc.

RECIPIENTS OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We have retained the services of data processors to perform various tasks on our behalf, e.g. execute payments, handling of IT and customer support, technical operation of systems, and providers of various IT platforms. These data processors will have access to your personal data. However, they can only legally access and process your personal data on our behalf in order to meet the specific purposes we have set.

Some of these data processors, e.g. Hubspot Inc. and Infor M3, are incorporated in the United States of America. Appropriate safeguards for the transfer of personal data to the USA have been established by certification of the data processor under the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield (see Article 45 of the General Data Protection Regulation).  Copies of Hubspot’s and Infor M3's certifications are available here.

If we use other data processors established outside the EU/EEA than the ones described above, we will ensure an adequate level of protection for transfers to such processors, e.g. by using the standard contracts of the European Commission for our agreements with such recipients of personal data.

THE PERIOD FOR WHICH THE DATA WILL BE STORED

Your personal data will be stored until expiry of the product’s warranty period. Further, personal data of yours of relevance for accounting purposes will be retained for five years from expiry of the financial year which the accounts concern. Such retention will meet the provisions of Part 5 of the Danish Bookkeeping Act. After this your personal data will be deleted in accordance with our deletion policy.

YOUR RIGHTS

We have taken a number of measures to protect your personal data and safeguard your rights. Because of our processing of personal data about you, you will have the rights set out below. Please note, however, that some of them apply only in certain situations and if certain conditions are met.

If you have any questions about your rights, please write to us on info-dk@flokk.com or call us at +45 99 50 55 00.

As a data subject, you have:

  • a right of access to the personal data about you that we process;
  • a right to have personal data about you corrected if incorrect;
  • a right of deletion (right to be forgotten), if certain conditions are met;
  • a right of restriction of processing;
  • a right to object; and
  • a right of data portability, meaning that you are entitled, subject to certain conditions, to receive the personal data about yourself in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and to transmit those data to another controller without hindrance from us.

If our processing of personal data about you is based on your consent, you are free to withdraw your consent at any time. Please note, though, that any such withdrawal will not affect whatever processing of data you has been performed up until that point.

COOKIES

A cookie is a small text file that is sent from a website and stored on the visitor’s hard drive. Mostweb browsers allow you to delete cookies from the hard drive, block cookies and notify beforecookies are stored. Because different web browsers work differently, read your web browser’sinstructions to learn more about these functions.

We use cookies to optimise visitors' experiences and to monitor visitor numbers to our website. An important reason that we use cookies is that we store your saved chairs and which country you
choose the first time you visit our corporate site.

Read more

CORRECT INFORMATION

We strive for information on our website to be correct and current. Flokk retains the right to changeinformation and product specifications on the website at any time, and provides no guaranteewhatsoever for its correctness. Flokk takes no responsibility for loss, damage, or inconveniencecaused by faults or incorrect information on the website.

QUESTIONS AND COMPLAINTS

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or if you wish to exercise any of your rights as explained above or if you disagree with the way we process personal data about you, please write to us on info-dk@flokk.com or call us at +45 99 50 55 00.

You can also submit a complaint to the Danish Data Protection Agency, which is the Danish authority in charge of supervising i.a. the processing of personal data by businesses- For the Agency’s contact details, please go to: www.datatilsynet.dk.

COPYRIGHT

All material on the Flokk website is copyright-protected by Flokk AS. This means that all content, such as text, logotypes, illustrations and graphics are protected by Norwegian copyright law. Material from our website may only be used/downloaded for private, non-commercial use. Copying, duplicating, transferring, selling, forwarding, storing or in any other way distributing material from our website for publication or commercial purposes is prohibited without written approval from Flokk AS. Unauthorised use of website content is prohibited in accordance with applicable legislation and may constitute a punishable offence and economic liability.

CHANGES TO PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy is regularly updated and amended, including as required on account of changes to statutes, practices, rules and regulations on the data protection area. You are advised, therefore, to stay up-to-date on the contents of this Policy at all times.

Last changed: 13 June 2019

Get in touch!

Please leave your details below and we will get back to you as soon as possible

Go to Flokk contact page